TAI KHAMTI OF MYANMAR

http://www.peoplegroups.org/explore/groupdetails.aspx?peid=9452

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples
Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples
People Cluster: Shan
Language: Khamti - (kht)
Alternative Name(s): Khamti Shan, Khampti
Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada
Country: Myanmar

Population: 200,000
Global Population: 200,000

Progress of the Gospel: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity

Overview: The Tai Khamti of Myanmar have a population of 200,000. They are part of the Shan people cluster. This people group is found only in Myanmar. Their primary language is Khamti - (kht). The primary religion practiced by the Tai Khamti is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism. Their GSEC status is 2, which means this people group is less than 2% evangelical but there has been initial or concentrated church planting among them within the past two years.